Tuesday, 30 September 2014

SURPRISE!!!!!

SURPRISE!!

Remember I was talking about a surprise I might have well now I know I have it!!! :D I am pleased to announce and so excited that I can't wait for it but I am going to be seeing.......

Michael Grant!!!

Yup, I get to go to a Michael Grant signing!!! for his tour of his new book 'Messenger of Fear' which I really must get now!! But ya, that's happening in 2 weeks time.

So, why am I telling you guys this?? Well, if any of you have any questions or any requests for Mr. Grant please let me know in the comments below and I will do my best to get them done :)

So ya, I can't wait!! You can expect a post about it anyways :P with pictures!!

Top Ten Tuesday #4

Top Ten Tuesday #4

Top Ten Books That Were Hard For Me To Read

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish and consists of them picking a topic each week for us bloggers to list our Top Ten.

This list is going to consist of books that I rated 1 or 2 stars. So it's going to be books that I just had to force my way through.
Here's my list:

1. Tiger's Curse by Colleen Houck.
I did not finish this book. It drove me crazy which is sad because I wanted to love it, but I had to stop once I reached over 350 pages or so I can't remember but I just couldn't go on.

2. Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl
No. Just no. Not for me.

3. All The Things I've Done by Gabrielle Zevin
Great concept. Poorly executed, in my opinion. I just had too much problems with this book.

4. Rosebush by Michelle Jaffe
I found this book so confusing that it just ruined it for me!!

5. Shadows by Amy Meredith
The protagonist drove me up the wall. Her attitude, thoughts and even they way she spoke....infuriating.

6. Starters by Lissa Price
I quite enjoyed the story of this book but there were way to many unanswered questions and there was no world building whatsoever.....

7. The Blood Coven Vampires by Mari Mancusi
This book was just completely unbelievable and talk about not liking the protagonist!!

8. Unleashed by Nancy Holder
I thought this book was going to be amazing. Unfortunately it was quite boring in my opinion.

9. By Midnight by Mia James
I thought the same for this book and was highly disappointed.

10. Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
Another book I found hard to read because of the protagonist. 

So there are the top ten books I found hard to read because I just didn't enjoy them.



Monday, 29 September 2014

On My Shelves #10

On My Shelves #10

These are books which are on my shelves at home but which I haven't got around to reading yet :(

My first book features is ........

JONAS BY EDEN MAGUIRE


Something strange is happening in Ellerton High. Phoenix is the fourth teenager to die within a year. His street fight stabbing follows the deaths of Jonas, Summer and Arizona in equally strange and sudden circumstances.
Rumours of ghosts and strange happenings rip through the small community as it comes to terms with shock and loss. Darina,Phoenix's grief-stricken girlfriend, is on the verge. She can't escape her intense heartache, or the impossible apparitions of those that are meant to be dead. And all the while the sound of beating wings echo inside her head! And then one day Phoenix appears to Darina. 
Ecstatic to be reunited, he tells her about the Beautiful Dead. Souls in limbo, they have been chosen to return to the world to set right a wrong linked to their deaths and bring about justice. Beautiful, superhuman and powerful, they are marked by a 'death mark' - a small tattoo of angel's wings. Phoenix tells her that the sound of invisible wings beating are the millions of souls in limbo, desperate to return to earth.Darina's mission is clear: she must help Jonas, Summer, Arizona, and impossibly, her beloved Phoenix, right the wrong linked to their deaths to set them free from limbo so that they can finally rest in peace. Will love conquer death? And if it does, can Darina set it free?

I got this book a long, long, time ago and still haven't got around to it yet. I haven't heard much about it really but I will be reading it soon because honestly I think it's the book that has been on my shelves the longest.

Sunday, 28 September 2014

The Book Blogger's Tag

The Book Blogger's Tag

Hey all, this is a new tag by Jayne over at BookingAwesome. What you do is answer the questions below!! And oh ya, thank you so much Jayne for tagging me :D

QUESTION #1: How many times do you check your email everyday.
Well I have my email synced up to my phone so every time I get an email it shows up on my phone. So, you could say that I check my email constantly :P

QUESTION #2: How many times to you go one Goodreads?
Hmm, that depends. On weekdays I go on it for a little while in the morning and then before I go to bed. On the weekends I go on it about three times a day especially when I have stuff to do with the group I'm moderating :)

QUESTION #3: How long does it take to edit your posts?
I don't edit my posts. I just publish them when they're finished. If I notice a mistake after publishing them I usually go back and edit to fix that but that's really it.


QUESTION #4: What kind of laptop do you use?
I mostly use my desktop which is an Acer that is about 6 years old or even older now. I got a new laptop during the summer for college and I set that up properly today doing all the updates, getting microsoft, and personalizing the desktop so that it is mine now with all my pictures and so on..Oh ya, the new laptop is a Toshiba Netbook. It has a screen of like 11' and I just love it so much now!!

QUESTION #5: How often do you check your Twitter?   

I used to check my twitter every night but then I left it for a little while and now my phone app has locked me out and I can't remember what email I used to set up the account because I don't have the email anymore and I can't remember the password either :/

QUESTION #6: Why do you use Blogger, WordPress, etc.?
I use blogger because it was the first place I heard about for blogging and well I blog because I love books and what to get my opinions out there about certain books and all that.

QUESTION #7: Are you good at keeping up with reviews, tags, etc.?
I was....not so much at the moment. I think I missed two whole weeks of memes and I have two book reviews to write and post up but as of now I'm up to date with tags and I just now realised it's nearly the end of the month, meaning I have to do a wrap up and haul and tbr posts... :O Oh no, I'm so behind...I usually have those done and just waiting to publish by now.

QUESTION #8: How many times a week do you post?
 I have a schedule to post 5 times a week but hey, that hasn't happened in a while :P But will be back on schedule soon :)


That is the end of the tag!!! For this tag I tag:
Constance - Craving Books
Noelia - A Day In Bookland

Project 10 Book (hosted by Lauren @ A Blonde Librarian)

Project 10 Book

This is a spending/buying ban on books that was created by Lauren @A Blonde Librarian. What she came up with is that you have to read 10 books that you have on your shelf before you can buy another book. This is a great concept because it really brings down your TBR pile immensely. It also takes a lot of will power especially when you're in that bookstore. I was there yesterday and right in front of me was The Infinite Sea by Rick Yancey. I want that book so much!!! But, because I am on my ban I turned around and left it behind....

Another part that I'm going to add to this which I saw on a youtube video was that for every book you finish you put some money aside. So I got my piggy bank, which was empty anyway, and now I have it dedicated to book money!! My plan is that for every book I finish I put 1 euro into the piggy bank. That way I'd have to read 10 books to be able to afford 1 book, which ties up with the other part.

My Progress:

I saw this on September 14th so that is my official starting date and since then I have finished 2 books - Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas and Champion by Marie Lu. So, I have 2 euro in my piggy and 8 more books to go before I can get either Crown of Midnight or The Infinite Sea!!!

**I am going to be doing this post every Sunday to let everyone know how my progress is going and about any feelings I have towards this, so this is going to be a sort of journal :)** 

Book Shelf Reorganization!!

Book Shelf Reorganization!!

Ya, so this morning, I got up and looked at my bookshelves and let's just say they weren't that pretty. They were a mess and I had to just do something about it!!

Before:

Here some pictures of my bookshelves before. Yes, they were all over the place and just a mess :/
My messy shelves especially the big bookcase:




After:

Here is my bookshelves now after an hour of taking the books all down, sorting them into groups and then putting them back up :) 





Update

Hey guys,
I'm so sorry I've been MIA for a while. I've just been really busy with college and then I'm wrecked tired when I come home so ya it's a vicious cycle for my blogging but now I'm going to be way more organised.

Here's some things that you can expect over the next week:

  1. All the memes will be back to normal!!! yay!!
  2. Reviews: I'll be reviewing Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas and Champion by Marie Lu because I finished both of those books this week.
  3. A reorganized book shelf post, I did this today because well it needed to be done.
  4. A post on a book spending ban!!
  5. A surprise may be on it's way Wednesday!! We'll just have to wait and see...  

Saturday, 13 September 2014

The Book Life Tag

The Book Life Tag

Thank you Athena!! for tagging me to do the tag. Here is Athena's blog INTOTHEMINDOFAREADER!! Go check it out guys!!! I have to apologise that I didn't do this tag sooner because I've been pretty busy lately.. So here we go.... Oh and the creator of the tag is Jayne over at BookingAwesome. Go check her blog out too :)

Who would you like to be your parents?
I'm bad at these questions!!! Ammmm, ammmm, well, I don't know.... the only parents I can think of are Abe Mazur and Valentine Morgenstern and then on the mother side Jocelyn Fray....I'm so sorry, I'm so bad at this :/

What character would you like to have as a sister?
A sister huh? Karou from Daughter of Smoke and Bone could be my sister :P I love Karou and I love her love of art and drawing and I love art and drawing too so hey, it runs in the family :P

What about a brother?
Metias maybe. He was such a good brother to June and I believe he would have supported her greatly if he was still alive. Plus he was rebellious too. But no one would out so my own brother in being the best brother ever :P

What animal would you like to have as a pet? The animal can exist in real life or can be a mystical creature like a dragon and does not have to be the pet in a book.
I want a dragon!!!! Oh my God, I want a dragon....

What book location would you like to live in?
I 'd love to live in a fantasy land so maybe the world in Shadow and Bone or Sea of Shadows.

What school from a novel would you like to be enrolled in?
The Grisha school!! or St Vladimir's in Vampire Academy :p

Pick a fictional job.
Shadowhunter!!! Is there any better job???

Best friend?
Zuzana from Daughter of Smoke and Bone. She is just amazing and awesome and perfect best friend material!!

What book character would you pick as your boyfriend/girlfriend? 
William Herondale from The Infernal Devices!!! You all know of my fascination with him!! 

That is it and I shall tag, Constance from cravingbooks and anyone else who would like to do this!! :)

The TBR Tag

The TBR Tag!!


Thank you to Noelia over at A Day In Bookland for tagging me!! She tagged me a while back but I was only able to get to it now because I started college on Tuesday and I had a lot to get used to :P Thanks again Noelia!!!


1. How do you keep track of your TBR pile? 
Simples!! I use Goodreads, which is absolutely great in my opinion. I love all the shelves you can make and how you can rearrange them and then the best thing ever is the barcode scan!! I can just scan my books and the exact edition goes onto my shelf. Amazing!! No more searching through editions for me..

2. Is your TBR mostly print or ebook?  
Printed!!! I do not do ebooks. Ever....

3.  How do you determine which book from your TBR to read next? 
I usually go by what I have to read for my Goodreads group, or then if I realy want to read something or if I have to finish off a series. I have a TBR box as well but I want to change it :P Because I want to stick to it and Constance did a great post on how to make cool little TBR papers for your jar, so I want to do that. Perhaps today :P

4.  A book that's been in your TBR the longest.
I don't know which one has been on it the longest because I wiped my goodreads about a year and a half or so ago, maybe longer, it was when the barcode thing came out and I went with my little brother and scanned in all my books again. So, on Goodreads, it says Wolfsbane, but that ain't true because I only got that recently so I think it is possibly The Gates by John Connolly. 

5.  A book you recently added to your TBR.
Oh my God, my Dad just picked up this book for me a few days ago!!! I was so happy because I was searching for it for ages....and now I finally have it!!! (**Side Note: My TBR's are books that I actually possess and not ones that I have on my wishlist or what I'm thinking about getting**)
Anyway the book is..... Gates of Thread and Stone by Lori M. Lee and it is in hardback!!! You guys all know I wanted this book in hardback because under the dust jacket is beautiful!!!

6.  A book in your TBR strictly because of its beautiful cover.
I think that would be Eden by Keary Taylor..

7.  A book in your TBR that you never plan on reading. 
I have to read them all... I just have to!!! Because I bought them so I have to read them.

8.  An unpublished book in your TBR that you're excited for.
Talon!!! I haven't read any of Julie Kagawa's books yet or a dragon book yet actually. But I really want to and this one sounds amazing!!!

9.  A book in your TBR that everyone recommends to you.
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas, possibly. I know I haven't read it yet. But I have to read it now and get it finished this weekend so I can write a book review on it for college!!

10.  Number of books in my TBR 
134!!! If you are a regular to this blog you know of my monthly progress to try and bring down that number :P


So there is the tag!!! Thanks again to Noelia and I am gonna tag anyone who wants to do it really because I'm too lazy to go get links at the  moment :P


Monday, 8 September 2014

Top Ten Tuesday #3

Top Ten Tuesday #3

Top Ten Underrated Authors or Books in All Different Genres (I Can't Pick Just One)

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and The Bookish and consists of them picking a topic each week for us bloggers to list our Top Ten.

This list is going to be full of books which don't have much hype around them but which are absolutely amazing!! I am going to choose books which have less than 10,000 Goodreads Ratings, ok, maybe that's not small but hey :P


1. What I Saw and How I Lied by Judy Blundell

Goodreads Rating - 8,649

I adored this book!! I loved it the first time I read it, the second time I read it and now I'm about to read it for the third time. This book is set in the past in 1947, during the war and has a dash of a murder mystery. It's a fantastic book and honestly, I have heard no one talk about it :/ A book which is in the Contemporary and Mystery genres.


2. He's After Me by Chris Higgins
Goodreads Rating - 379

I enjoyed this book. I didn't find it amazing but did enjoy it. This is again of the Contemporary genre and is about a girl who falls head over heels for a boy who turns out to be not what he seems. This was a gripping and intense read and something that everyone should check out.

3. Ultraviolet by R.J Anderson
Goodreads Rating - 5,786

I loved this book so much when I first read it and then again when I reread it last year. A definite, everyone should check out. I can't say much about this one because I don't want to ruin the mystery aspect but let's just say it is from the Fantasy genre.

4. Sea of Shadows by Kelley Armstrong
Goodreads Rating - 2,655

What???? This book is really good and it only has that many ratings.....I am shocked. This is an amazing Fantasy novel from Kelley Armstrong and a must read for her fans!!

5. All Our Yesterdays by Cristin Terrill
Goodreads Rating - 9,815

You have to read this!!! It is incredible. A great time travel book that will just melt your heart and keep you hooked to the pages. It's intense, heart breaking and mind boggling. Everything you need is in this book. Go read it!! Read it now!!

6. Entangled by Cat Clarke
Goodreads Rating - 4,122

Oh, this book is good!! I read it before a few years back and I am going to read it again this year. I remember loving it, so I believe I will love it again. This is a Contemporary read and is really, really interesting!!

These last 2 books are over the limit I placed above and well I can't reach 10 either :P

7. Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
Goodreads Rating - 17,657

This book needs the credit. It is an amazing book, that I hear no one talk about. It is a historic fiction novel about a girl who gets sucked back into time to France when the French Revolution is happening. A great, interesting read and honestly a must read!!

8. Ashes by Ilsa J. Bick
Goodreads Rating - 15,234

Zombies!!! I love this zombie book!! Really it is that good....I actually must read the rest of the series O.o








Teaser Tuesday #10

Teaser Tuesday #10

This meme is hosted by MizB at ShouldBeReading and what's involved is that you pick up the book you're currently reading, flip to a random page and write down a little teaser. 

And this week's book is....
Champion
by Marie Lu

"Mr Wing," the captain says when I stay silent, as if he's resorting to some final argument, "the glorious Elector personally requests your presence. So does the Priceps-Elect."

"The weight returns to his eyes, and his brief moment of intimacy fades as he steps away and fiddles with the edge of his gloves."


On My Shelves #11

On My Shelves #11

These are books which are on my shelves at home but which I haven't got around to reading yet :(

For this week the book is.....

THE CURSED ONE BY NANCY HOLDER & DEBBIE VIGUIE


For the past two years, Jenn has been secretly
training to be a Hunter, learning to defend
humanity against the vampire uprising. Her
home city is now a vampire stronghold and when
she visits as a lone hunter, separated from her team,
she puts herself at risk. Craving the support of her
fighting partner, Antonio - and his touch - she finds
herself betrayed by someone close. Her relationship
with Antonio holds its own dangers, but right now
Jean needs someone she can trust...

This book has been on my shelf for quite a while now. I'm quite hesitant to pick it up now after reading 'Unleashed' by Nancy Holder which I found completely boring...But these are VAMPIRE HUNTERS!! So I have some fate in this book. I perhaps will get to it early next year :)